The Ultimate Narendra Modi Stadium Pitch Report Guide

Narendra Modi Stadium : Introduction

Welcome to the ultimate guide on the Narendra Modi Stadium, previously known as the Motera Stadium, located in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. This comprehensive guide provides you with in-depth insights into the stadium’s history, construction details, statistics, and its significance in the cricketing world.

Narendra Modi Stadium Pitch Report : Overview

History and Construction

Established on November 12, 1983, the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Sports Enclave houses the Narendra Modi Stadium, a cricketing marvel. Initially built in 1983 and later refurbished in 2006, the stadium underwent a complete reconstruction in 2020 at a staggering cost of ₹800 crores (US$110 million).

Narendra Modi Stadium Ahmedabad Pitch Report : Infrastructure

With a jaw-dropping capacity of 132,000, it proudly holds the title of the world’s largest cricket stadium until 2022. Managed by the Gujarat Cricket Association, the stadium hosts Test, ODI, and T20I cricket matches.

Narendra Modi Stadium live :Key Details

Physical Attributes

  • Location: Motera, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
  • Field Size: 180 yards x 150 yards.
  • Surface: Australian Grass.
  • Floodlights: Yes.

Former Names

  • Motera Cricket Stadium
  • Sardar Patel Stadium

Record & Stats

T20 Stats

  • Total Matches: 6
  • Batting First Wins: 3
  • Batting Second Wins: 3
  • Average Score (1st bat): 174
  • Highest Score: India 224/2
  • Lowest Score: India 124/7

ODI Stats

  • Total Matches: 26
  • Batting First Wins: 14
  • Batting Second Wins: 12
  • Average Score (1st bat): 242
  • Highest Score: South Africa 365/2
  • Lowest Score: Zimbabwe 85/10

T20 Domestic

  • Total Matches: 17
  • Batting First Wins: 8
  • Batting Second Wins: 8
  • Average Score (1st bat): 162
  • Highest Score: Rajasthan Royals 201/6
  • Lowest Score: Rajasthan Royals 102/10

Pitch Characteristics

Known for its helpful bowling pitch, the Narendra Modi Stadium favors fast bowlers. The surface offers more bounce, and bowlers who hit the deck strongly tend to thrive, making it a challenging ground for batsmen.

Narendra Modi Stadium Pitch Report 2023 :Ground Information

Ownership

The Gujarat Cricket Association owns and manages the Narendra Modi Stadium, a symbol of cricketing excellence.

Tenants

  • Indian Cricket Team (1983–present)
  • Gujarat Cricket Team (1983–present)
  • Rajasthan Royals (2010 & 2014)
  • Ahmedabad Warriors (2022-present)

History Revisited

Having become the go-to venue for international games in the city, the stadium attained official recognition for international competitions after its 2006 renovation. The recent reconstruction in 2020 solidified its status as a cricketing icon.

Narendra Modi Stadium Ahmedabad : International Significance

The Narendra Modi Stadium has witnessed historic international matches across formats. From hosting the first Test in 1983 to the latest T20I in 2021, it has been a witness to cricketing milestones.

Narendra Modi Stadium Pitch Report :Motera Weather Forecast

Curious about the weather for the next game at Narendra Modi Stadium? Check out our live weather updates to plan your visit accordingly.

Conclusion

In conclusion, the Narendra Modi Stadium stands not just as a sporting arena but as a testament to the evolution of cricketing infrastructure. Its rich history, impressive statistics, and unique pitch characteristics make it a must-visit for cricket enthusiasts worldwide.

Explore the cricketing world at Narendra Modi Stadium – where history meets the future!

नरेंद्र मोदी स्टेडियम पिच रिपोर्ट , Coming soon

Read Everything About IPL 2024 here

Leave a comment